KudoZ home » English to French » Architecture

richly decorated and gilded

French translation: richement décorées et chargées de dorures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:richly decorated and gilded
French translation:richement décorées et chargées de dorures
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

13:57 Mar 30, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / churches
English term or phrase: richly decorated and gilded
Dans un texte comparant le protestantisme au catholicisme :

The visible aspect of Catholicism is strikingly differnet from that of its Protestant counterparts [...]. Catholic churches and cathedrals are richly decorated and gilded.

Mon problème est surtout "gilded" ; églises dorées/ églises recouvertes d'or : bof
Stéphanie Soudais
France
richement décorées et chargées de dorures
Explanation:
dans ce genre peut-être ? Une idée en passant.
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
France
Grading comment
Merci Olivier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3richement décorées et chargées de dorures
Adrien Esparron
3 +1chargées de doruresNajib Aloui


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
richement décorées et chargées de dorures


Explanation:
dans ce genre peut-être ? Une idée en passant.

Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci Olivier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui
4 hrs
  -> Merci bien !

agree  Jock
5 hrs
  -> Merci bien !

agree  Lidija Lazic: ou avec des dorures
11 hrs
  -> Merci Lidija !

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chargées de dorures


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Diamantidis: Bonsoir Najib - de rien ;-)
25 mins
  -> Bonjour Anne, merci.