KudoZ home » English to French » Architecture

Attached room

French translation: pièce adjacente


14:30 Mar 31, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Architecture / House
English term or phrase: Attached room
The stairs are located in an attached room...

I can't find the French terms. Thanks.
Fabrice Brunon
France
French translation:pièce adjacente
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pièce adjacenteElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3 +4pièce mitoyenne / attenante
José Quinones
4pièce contiguë /avoisinanteDominique Sempere-Gougerot
3 -1pièce communicante
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
attached room
pièce adjacente


Explanation:
...

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
18 mins

agree  Roger McKeon
35 mins

agree  wolmix
48 mins

neutral  Tony M: Yes, but it really means 'adjoining', 'adjacent', or sometimes 'next' room; I'd like to know more about why the author specifically used 'attached' here?
2 hrs
  -> the subject is not real estate but architecture... Google : 14400 hits, which is not a ref but does indicate the use of the word in this context...

agree  Marie Gomes
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
attached room
pièce mitoyenne / attenante


Explanation:
ce sont des termes utilisés en immobilier / hôtellerie / location / vente...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-03-31 15:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on peut mettre tous les synonymes...
si on veut mettre le terme le plus répandu ce sera "pièce voisine" tout simplement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-03-31 16:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je confirme, sans vouloir polémiquer plus longtemps que pièce, chambre mitoyenne ou local mitoyen sont des termes utilisés et tout à fait corrects

La chambre de Mademoiselle Bernardine a une cloison mitoyenne avec la salle de bains (ROMAINS, Hommes bonne vol., 1932, p.43).

Une baie, percée dans le mur mitoyen entre les deux antichambres, avait réuni ces appartements en un seul (MARTIN DU G., Thib., Consult., 1928, p.1054)

Entre certaines parties d'appartements mitoyens, il n'existe qu'une mince cloison qui oblige à parler à mi-voix pour ne pas se faire entendre du voisin (Gds ensembles habit., 1963, p.27).

etc... ;-)))

José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerome Elhaik
0 min
  -> merci

agree  Marie-Josée Labonté
18 mins
  -> merci

neutral  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: José, je n'ai pas dit que le terme n'était pas utilisé, mais juste qu'il n'est pas utilisé dans le sens d'une pièce, uniquement de toute une maison... le terme est donc erroné ici
35 mins
  -> si d'ailleurs on parle très souvent de maison mitoyenne

agree  Roger McKeon
42 mins
  -> merci

disagree  Tony M: I'm sorry, but 'mitoyen' has the sense of 'jointly-owned', 'shared', or 'party', and as such, fits in the refs. you quote, but would be quite out of place in Asker's context
2 hrs
  -> vous en oubliez : adjacent, attenant, bordier, commun, contigu, intermédiaire, jouxtant, médial, médian, moyen, voisin, proche...

agree  Marie Gomes: oui à attenante
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Lidija Lazic: je pense aussi à attenante.
5 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attached room
pièce contiguë /avoisinante


Explanation:
une autre possibilité


Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
attached room
pièce communicante


Explanation:
It all depends how the word 'attached' is being used in context; it is not a very common word to use in this way, so it would be as well to look into it a bit carefully. If we talk about an 'attached garage', it would certainly be 'attenant'; but of course, that might or might not be internally communicating.

But the fact that this is a staircase rather tends to imply that the room would indeed be 'communicating', as well as merely 'adjacent' — what is a puzzle is to know why they said this at all, and why they chose to use the particular word 'attached' — I can't help wondering if they don't mean it in the sense of 'added-on', i.e. 'attached afterwards' — hence, perhaps, 'pièce rajoutée'? (I hesitate to suggest 'rapportée'!)

So I think you need to try and analyse a bit more cloesly what they are actually trying to say here, and adjust your translation accordingly.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: not the meaning here, attenante, adjacente
12 hrs
  -> I don't think we have enough context to be dogmatic about that, Gilles; the context we do have is slightly ambiguous; neither 'adjoining' nor 'adjacent' NECESSARILY means exactly the same as 'attached', depending on how the EN is being used here