KudoZ home » English to French » Architecture

dressing

French translation: corniche, moulure en saillie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dressing
French translation:corniche, moulure en saillie
Entered by: JulieM

11:08 Nov 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / St Pancras (London)
English term or phrase: dressing
[St Pancras] The phantasmagoric Gothic building in Grippe's Patent Nottingham red brick (with **dressings** in Ancaster stone punctuated by shafts of grey and red Peterhead granite) is by George Gilbert Scott.

J'ai trouvé "parements", mais je ne suis pas sûre.
JulieM
corniche, moulure en saillie
Explanation:
FUNK&WAGNARD, standard dictionary:
dressing: moldings around the wall openings in a brick building.
Selected response from:

Patrick Fischer
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1corniche, moulure en saillie
Patrick Fischer
4parementxxxEuqinimod
3 -1piquageDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
piquage


Explanation:
working up of the surface of a grindstone to the desired roughness


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=148...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not applicable in this context
44 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corniche, moulure en saillie


Explanation:
FUNK&WAGNARD, standard dictionary:
dressing: moldings around the wall openings in a brick building.

Patrick Fischer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: But could well refer to other 'détails' as well, so possibly better to keep it all-embracing
39 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parement


Explanation:
Partie extérieure, visible composée de pierres régulièrement appareillées, d'une structure en maçonnerie.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But in the particular case cited, it is a brick building with stone detailing
11 days