KudoZ home » English to French » Architecture

site survey report

French translation: formulaire de rapport sur le terrain


20:20 Jan 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: site survey report
The translation is actually ***EN>FR***, but I didn't have this option in my language pair, so I posted the question in this way. Well, a site manager is supposed to inspect a construction site. He has some sort of a checklist, i.e. this Site Survey Report, with elements he is supposed to inspect. Each element has a check box right next to it, that the site manager ticks or not, depending on his findings. What's the French for Site Survey Report, please?
Alexandru Molla
Romania
French translation:formulaire de rapport sur le terrain
Explanation:
an option...
Selected response from:

Denluz
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer. I think I'm going for rapport d'inspection, seems to describe what the guy is doing on that site in a better way.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2formulaire de rapport sur le terrainDenluz
4 +1rapport d'inspection ou formulaire de chantiernicholas68
4fiche de chantier, fiche de contrôle chantierxxxBourth
3compte rendu d'ênquete sur le terrain
CarolinaGU


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formulaire de rapport sur le terrain


Explanation:
an option...

Denluz
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer. I think I'm going for rapport d'inspection, seems to describe what the guy is doing on that site in a better way.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
11 mins

agree  nicholas68: formulaire de chantier
9 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compte rendu d'ênquete sur le terrain


Explanation:
I hope it helps. :)


    Reference: http://www.boursica.com/forums/listemessages.php2/dossier/ai...
CarolinaGU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiche de chantier, fiche de contrôle chantier


Explanation:
Is what I'd have said.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rapport d'inspection ou formulaire de chantier


Explanation:
car il a fallu que je traduise la meme chose il n'y a pas longtemps

nicholas68
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: I would use these as well
51 mins