KudoZ home » English to French » Architecture

Framing

French translation: la charpente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Framing
French translation:la charpente
Entered by: Ccilb77

15:22 Apr 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / 3D CAO
English term or phrase: Framing
First build the framing of the house.

Il s'agit de la structure en fil de fer. Merci
Fabrice Brunon
France
la charpente
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ccilb77
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6la charpenteCcilb77
4 +1ossature
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
framing
la charpente


Explanation:
.

Ccilb77
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Annie Dauvergne
44 mins
  -> merci

agree  swanda
54 mins
  -> merci

agree  zi_neb
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  CelineF
19 hrs
  -> merci

agree  cenek tomas
23 hrs
  -> merci

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
framing
ossature


Explanation:
ossature métallique, ossature bois,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-04-09 06:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ossature tridimensionnelle?

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bohy
13 mins
  -> Merci!