KudoZ home » English to French » Architecture

plastering over brickwork

French translation: revêtement de plâtre sur du briquetage/sur des briques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plastering over brickwork
French translation:revêtement de plâtre sur du briquetage/sur des briques
Entered by: Sophieanne

19:25 Feb 10, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / design
English term or phrase: plastering over brickwork
It was he who specified the large concrete panel flooring to create lines that flow through the spaces and make frames around exhibits (in the galleries) and his possessions (in the apartment) and he who maintained the building’s integrity, ***plastering over brickwork*** but maintaining a wall’s gently curving edge.
Sophieanne
United States
revêtement de plâtre sur du briquetage/sur des briques
Explanation:
www.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/publications/fr/rh-pr/tech/98114.htm
dsp-psd.pwgsc.gc.ca/Collection/NH18-22-98-114F.pdf
www.larenovation.ca/materiaux/platre.html

"plâtrage" est plutôt utilisé pour boucher des trous
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plâtrage sur briques
FX Fraipont
4revêtement de plâtre sur du briquetage/sur des briques
swanda


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plâtrage sur briques


Explanation:
"14 juin 2008 ... platrage de brique alvéolaire. sur ce type de briques alvéolires faut-il mettre le plâtre à la main ou alors faut-il le projeter ? ..."
http://www.lehic.com/habitat/article/la-brique-alveolaire/22...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Cashew!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revêtement de plâtre sur du briquetage/sur des briques


Explanation:
www.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/publications/fr/rh-pr/tech/98114.htm
dsp-psd.pwgsc.gc.ca/Collection/NH18-22-98-114F.pdf
www.larenovation.ca/materiaux/platre.html

"plâtrage" est plutôt utilisé pour boucher des trous

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci