KudoZ home » English to French » Architecture

seminal

French translation: emblématique


00:20 Feb 13, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Interior design
English term or phrase: seminal
Je ne vois pas trop comment rendre "seminal" ici?
In the gallery, you walk past a vast Wolfgang Tillmans photograph of a locker room boy and a seminal black on white painting by Christopher Wool...
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:emblématique
Explanation:
Je pense que le tableau est très représentatif d'une des périodes du peintre, comme Picasso avec sa période bleue par exemple. C'est probablement un tableau représentatif, fondateur, donc emblématique.
Selected response from:

MICHELS
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2emblématique
MICHELS
4majeurxxxEuqinimod
4impressionnante/imposante
MultiPro
3qui fait école / gros de possibilités / fécond / gros de conséquence
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui fait école / gros de possibilités / fécond / gros de conséquence


Explanation:
Word Reference pour qui fait école.

Termium : Seminal

gros de possibilités
fécond
gros de conséquence

Sans avoir vu la toile, impossible de savoir lequel est le plus approprié !

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impressionnante/imposante


Explanation:
SEMINAL: Of, relating to, or having the power to originate; creative.
Highly influential in an original way; constituting or providing a basis for further development: a seminal idea in the creation of a new theory.
> influential = déterminant (FR)
--------------------------------

En contexte, ....... et une impressionnante toile/peinture de Christopher Wool...

Salut et Bonne besogne !

MultiPro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs

disagree  kashew: Yes, say séminal - you might get a vote with that!
3 hrs
  -> Hi! I provided the definitions first and then I gave a contextual answer. Translation is not merely a literal transposition of words, but as you should know, the rendition of the IDEA contained in the text. Would you like me to say un tableau "séminal" ?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emblématique


Explanation:
Je pense que le tableau est très représentatif d'une des périodes du peintre, comme Picasso avec sa période bleue par exemple. C'est probablement un tableau représentatif, fondateur, donc emblématique.

MICHELS
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
2 hrs

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
22 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
majeur


Explanation:
"oeuvre majeure" is a very common collocation.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17