KudoZ home » English to French » Architecture

Wheel hubs

French translation: moyeux (de roue)


10:39 Mar 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: Wheel hubs
Wheel hubs and bottles are used for grilles and windows.
C'est toute la phrase qui me pose problème.

Le texte parle d'un ensemble de bâtiments construit au Sénégal. S'agirait-il de matériaux de récupération ? Quelque chose m'échappe...

Merci !
Sylvie
Sylvie LE BRAS
French translation:moyeux (de roue)
Explanation:
Oui, il s'agit de toute évidence de matériaux de récupération.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-08 10:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attention, \"hub\" = moyeu et non \"enjoliveur\"
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7moyeux (de roue)
Robintech
4Okay, try thiszaphod


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
wheel hubs
moyeux (de roue)


Explanation:
Oui, il s'agit de toute évidence de matériaux de récupération.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-08 10:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attention, \"hub\" = moyeu et non \"enjoliveur\"

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvaradinum tr: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
10 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Genestelle: techniquement correct, mais je crois que l'auteur pense à la jante complète, car avec un moyeu tout seul on ne peut pas faire grand chose
32 mins
  -> oui, c'est tout à fait possible !

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  Thierry thierry_lafaye: mon dico confirme aussi
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  Hacene
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  Helene Diu: oui enjoliveur ça doit être "wheel cap" plutôt
2 hrs

agree  AHabchy
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Okay, try this


Explanation:
Wheel hubs are indeed Moyeux, but you can't make a grill out of them because they are load bearing cast iron, or milled steel parts. They're also UGLY,and very heavy. Making a grill work of hubs would weigh an awful lot. ergo, I think this phrase refers to HUB-CAPS, which would be "Enjolivreurs"
Especially as it is linked to Bottles for windows, which unless made of very opaque glass would not be useful in this context.
So I'm going to go with "Enjolivreurs"
and not "Moyeux" even though technically the translation is correct.It is possible that the original is deficient.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 23:01:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget the extra \"R\" it\'s late...

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench