KudoZ home » English to French » Architecture

tower houses

French translation: maisons-tours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tower houses
French translation:maisons-tours
Entered by: ViktoriaG

19:02 Feb 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / castles
English term or phrase: tower houses
Art
Architecture
Castles

I know what this means, but can't find the FR term. Help!
ViktoriaG
Canada
maison-tour
Explanation:
maisons-tours au pluriel
Selected response from:

ace-translation
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2maison-tourace-translation
4 +1tour d'habitationArroger
4maisons à tourelles
Elodie Rousseau


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maison-tour


Explanation:
maisons-tours au pluriel


    Reference: http://eras.free.fr/html/archi/perret.html
ace-translation
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal
5 mins

agree  GILOU
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tour d'habitation


Explanation:
ma réponse spontanée...

Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: tour habitable, je pense, salut Roger :-))
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maisons à tourelles


Explanation:
A la découverte du patrimoine
... La Maison du Tapissier est bien plus qu'une maison à tourelles, c'est une demeure
ouverte au public relatant l'histoire de la tapisserie. ...
www.ot-aubusson.fr/patrimoine_bati.htm - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

Chambres d'hôtes, gîtes Pyrénées-Atlantiques, chambre et gîte ...
... Maison à tourelles, architecture classée, à 2 pas du cœur de la ville et
à 50 m de la plage . :: Voir le site. DOMAINE DE BASSILOUR, ...
www.france-pittoresque.com/gites/64.htm - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires


Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4