KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

stamp

French translation: étampe (ou estampe à l'ancienne)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stamp
French translation:étampe (ou estampe à l'ancienne)
Entered by: Florence Evans

19:07 May 15, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: stamp
Flexible Stamps (***Note***these are rubber stamps used with ink for making images. If there is an alternative to the phrase “tampon” in French, it would be preferred. If there is no good alternative.)
Florence Evans
étampe (ou estampe à l'ancienne)
Explanation:
plus joli mot que tampon
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4étampe (ou estampe à l'ancienne)
DocteurPC
1 +6tampon encreur
Linguasphere
5tamponginefour
4cachetmchd


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
étampe (ou estampe à l'ancienne)


Explanation:
plus joli mot que tampon

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
10 hrs

agree  lunie: tampon is more the stamp ink pad I think
10 hrs

agree  Karine Hickey
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cachet


Explanation:
on l'utilise également à la place de tampon.

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tampon encreur


Explanation:
Malheureusement, c'est le terme employé pour ce matériel artistique.
L'autre terme est timbre caoutchouc, ce qui n'est pas forcément mieux.
Tampon encreur est l'expression la plus courante, de même qu'on emploie pour l'encre "encre à tampons".

Linguasphere
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eirinn
8 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Hepburn
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Marie-Céline GEORG
10 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Dr Sue Levy: comme ici: http://www.exporevue.com/magazine/fr/francois_morelli.html
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  lien
16 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  carlie602: merci
1 day5 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tampon


Explanation:
Malheureusement, l'expression consacrée en français est "tampon". Je suis une adepte du "stamping" et Magenta est certainement la société qui produit les plus belles estampes. Lors d'ateliers, les profs utilisaient toujours le mot tampon. Voir le site web http://www.hubihobby.com/default.asp?cat_id=50&tech_id=88

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 6 mins (2005-05-16 20:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tampon souple pour \"flexible stamp\", par opposition au \"tampon monté sur bois\" (ridige).

ginefour
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4