KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

metal-tipped pen

French translation: un stylo à pointe/plume métallique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metal-tipped pen
French translation:un stylo à pointe/plume métallique
Entered by: Stéphanie Serraï

17:11 May 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Drawing
English term or phrase: metal-tipped pen
"Traditional manga artists use a metal-tipped pen and black ink"

Merci beaucoup
Stéphanie Serraï
Sweden
un stylo à pointe métallique
Explanation:
ou une plume...
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2un stylo à pointe métalliqueJH Trads
3un porte-plumejacrav


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un stylo à pointe métallique


Explanation:
ou une plume...

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
0 min
  -> merci Francine :-)

agree  Sabine Seguin: plume métallique, plutôt.
3 mins
  -> merci sabine93 :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un porte-plume


Explanation:
C'est pas une technique anachronique pour un genre "de pointe" ? … ;)

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2