KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Thumbnails

French translation: vignettes, miniatures


16:54 May 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Drawing
English term or phrase: Thumbnails
Des crayonnages ?
"I usually sketch out little pictures that are just a couple of inches high, on a single piece of paper, to try out different combinations of lines ans shadings. You can work out a lot of things with simple pencil sketches like these. Artists call them THUMBNAILS.

Merci beaucoup!
Stéphanie Serraï
Sweden
French translation:vignettes, miniatures
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-19 16:55:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ce sont des petites images
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Gilles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10vignettes, miniatures
GILOU
5 +2CETTE QUESTION A ÉTÉ POSÉ ET RÉPONDU 14 FOIS!!Pierre Renault
4 +3images miniatures
Nina Khmielnitzky
4thumnail drawing
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
vignettes, miniatures


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-19 16:55:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ce sont des petites images

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Gilles!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
0 min

agree  Christelle OLIVIER
1 min

agree  Beatrice Hercend
6 mins

agree  ginefour
27 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan
1 hr

agree  eileengreen
1 hr

agree  Laura Robertson
1 hr

agree  jacrav
12 hrs

agree  Alexandre Laval
18 hrs

agree  carlie602
3 days7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thumbnails
images miniatures


Explanation:
Vignettes, petites images, croquis miniaturisés, mignatures


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
2 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Beatrice Hercend
5 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Karine Hickey
23 mins
  -> Merci!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thumbnails
CETTE QUESTION A ÉTÉ POSÉ ET RÉPONDU 14 FOIS!!


Explanation:
Normalement, et surtout pour des termes ordinaires, on vérifie les glossaire KudoZ avant de déranger tout le monde.

Essayez le au lien.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt
Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samy_trad: cette réaction n'est pas très fair play, si cela vous dérange ne répondez pas !
12 hrs

neutral  alx: poséE et réponduE
14 hrs

neutral  Nina Khmielnitzky: "et on y a déjà répondu", mais on s'abstient de répondre en criant en majuscules si cela nous dérange.
17 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f
1 day1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thumbnails
thumnail drawing


Explanation:
According to the context given, a sketches of a little picture is called "thumbnail sketch" that means in French "Croquis minsule" and thumbnail drawing in called "dessin minusile"
Most Welcome.
Hamid

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdf49f: qu'est-ce que "minsule" et "minusile"? (just curiosity)
13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f