KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Mature artistic achievements

French translation: oeuvres d'une grande maturité artistique


06:48 Jun 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Mature artistic achievements
Exposition - Musée.
rdstrad
French translation:oeuvres d'une grande maturité artistique
Explanation:
Je pense qu'un critique d'art ajouterait ce "grande"...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4oeuvres d'une grande maturité artistique
irat56
4 +1des réalisations artistiques avancées (élaborées, éprouvées)
GILOU
3créations de (son/l') âge mûre
Paul Hirsh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des réalisations artistiques avancées (élaborées, éprouvées)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-16 06:51:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qq solutions...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Sur
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mature artistic achievements
oeuvres d'une grande maturité artistique


Explanation:
Je pense qu'un critique d'art ajouterait ce "grande"...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivia MAHÉ
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  jacrav
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Sandra C.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  RHELLER: could we leave out the grande? (that says more than the original)
7 hrs
  -> Up to you, but I thinks it sounds awkward without it! Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mature artistic achievements
créations de (son/l') âge mûre


Explanation:
depends if it is means his/her age

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3