KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

black box theatre

French translation: salle de spectacle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:black box theatre
French translation:salle de spectacle
Entered by: xxxNathalieVVT

09:37 Jun 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: black box theatre
The 70 seat black box theatre is well suited to the intimate, small to medium size cast productions done by the Awty Theatre Program.
xxxNathalieVVT
salle de spectacle "black box" (boîte noire)
Explanation:
salle de taille moyenne à géométrie variable pour thâtre, danse, musique, etc...

Black box theater
The black-box theatre is a relatively recent innovation, consisting of a simple, somewhat unadorned performance space, usually a large square room with black walls and a flat floor. Such spaces are easily built and maintained, and are usually home to plays or other performances with very basic technical arrangements-- limited sets, simple lighting effects, and an intimate focus on the story, writing, and performances rather than technical elements. The seating is typically loose chairs on platforms, which can be easily moved or removed to allow the entire space to be adapted to the artistic elements of a production. Common floorplans include thrust, modified thrust, and arena.

The black-box theatre is especially favored by colleges and other theatre training programs because the space is versatile and easy to change. Many theatre training programs will have both a large proscenium theatre, as well as a black-box theatre. Not only does this allow for two productions to be mounted simultaneously, but they can also have a large extravagant production in the mainstage while having a small experimental show in the black box.

Most older black boxes were built more like television studios, with a low pipe grid overhead. Newer black boxes typically feature catwalks or tension grids. The latter providing the flexibility of the pipe grid with the accessibility of a catwalk.

Black-box theatres became popular and wide spread particularly in the 1960s and 1970s, during which low cost experimental theatre was being actively practiced as never before. Since almost any warehouse or open space in any building can be transformed into a black-box (including abandoned cafès and stores), the appeal for nonprofit and low income artists is high. The black-box is also considered by many to be a place where more "pure" theatre can be explored, with the most human and least technical elements being in focus.


Musique et théâtre > Programme par type d'activités > Centenaire ...Durant sept semaines, les jeudis et vendredis soirs, la «black box» du MEN se transforme en club pour accueillir des musiciens de diverses régions du monde. ...
www.men.ch/centenaire.asp/2-0-21372-99-37-4-1/ 1-11-21342-21372-99-15-108-1-1-0/ - 24k

LA BOITE NOIRE Théâtre privé Montpellier. Faites découvrir le LA BOITE NOIRE à
un ami ... La Boite Noire - 1 rue Carbonnerie - 34000 Montpellier ...
www.evene.fr/culture/lieux/ boite-noire-montpellier-1259.php - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires

Strasbourg Magazine 136
Théâtre de la Boîte noire du Creps 20 h 30 (voir le 5). Effroyables jardins de Michel Quint Cie des Claviers - Jean-Paul Farré Gérard Gélas, mise en scène ...
archives.strasbourg.fr/magazine/136/agenda2.html - 27k

... et le studio(une sorte de Black Box adaptable avec entre 100 et 400 places). ... Das Grand Théâtre de la Ville de Luxembourg, wurde aus Anlass der ...
www.luxembourgticket.lu/lieux/lieux.php?id=6 - 5k

Grand Théâtre
Depuis septembre 2003, le Grand Théâtre a réouvert ses portes après des ... et le studio (une sorte de Black Box adaptable avec entre 100 et 400 places). ...
www.luxembourg-city.lu/page_3682273.html - 9k

Théâtre du Nouvel-Ontario
Fondé à Sudbury en 1971, le Théâtre du Nouvel-Ontario (TNO) est le premier ...
se doter de sa propre salle de diffusion à géométrie variable (boîte noire). ...
franco.ca/tno/ - 36k - 17 juin 2005
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Oui, parfois il ne faut pas aller chercher loin. Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1salle de spectacle "black box" (boîte noire)
Francis MARC
4théâtre de marionnettes
GILOU
4salle de théâtre modulableFranck Le Gac
3definitionhirselina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
théâtre de marionnettes


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Theatrical Arts
Domaine(s)
  – Théâtre
 
black box theatre Source
CORRECT

théâtre de
marionnettes Source
CORRECT, MASC


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-19 09:41:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salle de spectacle "black box" (boîte noire)


Explanation:
salle de taille moyenne à géométrie variable pour thâtre, danse, musique, etc...

Black box theater
The black-box theatre is a relatively recent innovation, consisting of a simple, somewhat unadorned performance space, usually a large square room with black walls and a flat floor. Such spaces are easily built and maintained, and are usually home to plays or other performances with very basic technical arrangements-- limited sets, simple lighting effects, and an intimate focus on the story, writing, and performances rather than technical elements. The seating is typically loose chairs on platforms, which can be easily moved or removed to allow the entire space to be adapted to the artistic elements of a production. Common floorplans include thrust, modified thrust, and arena.

The black-box theatre is especially favored by colleges and other theatre training programs because the space is versatile and easy to change. Many theatre training programs will have both a large proscenium theatre, as well as a black-box theatre. Not only does this allow for two productions to be mounted simultaneously, but they can also have a large extravagant production in the mainstage while having a small experimental show in the black box.

Most older black boxes were built more like television studios, with a low pipe grid overhead. Newer black boxes typically feature catwalks or tension grids. The latter providing the flexibility of the pipe grid with the accessibility of a catwalk.

Black-box theatres became popular and wide spread particularly in the 1960s and 1970s, during which low cost experimental theatre was being actively practiced as never before. Since almost any warehouse or open space in any building can be transformed into a black-box (including abandoned cafès and stores), the appeal for nonprofit and low income artists is high. The black-box is also considered by many to be a place where more "pure" theatre can be explored, with the most human and least technical elements being in focus.


Musique et théâtre > Programme par type d'activités > Centenaire ...Durant sept semaines, les jeudis et vendredis soirs, la «black box» du MEN se transforme en club pour accueillir des musiciens de diverses régions du monde. ...
www.men.ch/centenaire.asp/2-0-21372-99-37-4-1/ 1-11-21342-21372-99-15-108-1-1-0/ - 24k

LA BOITE NOIRE Théâtre privé Montpellier. Faites découvrir le LA BOITE NOIRE à
un ami ... La Boite Noire - 1 rue Carbonnerie - 34000 Montpellier ...
www.evene.fr/culture/lieux/ boite-noire-montpellier-1259.php - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires

Strasbourg Magazine 136
Théâtre de la Boîte noire du Creps 20 h 30 (voir le 5). Effroyables jardins de Michel Quint Cie des Claviers - Jean-Paul Farré Gérard Gélas, mise en scène ...
archives.strasbourg.fr/magazine/136/agenda2.html - 27k

... et le studio(une sorte de Black Box adaptable avec entre 100 et 400 places). ... Das Grand Théâtre de la Ville de Luxembourg, wurde aus Anlass der ...
www.luxembourgticket.lu/lieux/lieux.php?id=6 - 5k

Grand Théâtre
Depuis septembre 2003, le Grand Théâtre a réouvert ses portes après des ... et le studio (une sorte de Black Box adaptable avec entre 100 et 400 places). ...
www.luxembourg-city.lu/page_3682273.html - 9k

Théâtre du Nouvel-Ontario
Fondé à Sudbury en 1971, le Théâtre du Nouvel-Ontario (TNO) est le premier ...
se doter de sa propre salle de diffusion à géométrie variable (boîte noire). ...
franco.ca/tno/ - 36k - 17 juin 2005


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/black-box-theater
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Oui, parfois il ne faut pas aller chercher loin. Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: Tout à fait. Cette réponse n'était pas envore visible!
3 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
definition


Explanation:
The black-box theatre is a relatively recent innovation, consisting of a simple, somewhat unadorned performance space, usually a large square room with black walls and a flat floor. Such spaces are easily built and maintained, and are usually home to plays or other performances with very basic technical arrangements-- limited sets, simple lighting effects, and an intimate focus on the story, writing, and performances rather than technical elements. The seating is typically loose chairs on platforms, which can be easily moved or removed to allow the entire space to be adapted to the artistic elements of a production. Common floorplans include thrust, modified thrust, and arena.

The black-box theatre is especially favored by colleges and other theatre training programs because the space is versatile and easy to change. Many theatre training programs will have both a large proscenium theatre, as well as a black-box theatre. Not only does this allow for two productions to be mounted simultaneously, but they can also have a large extravagant production in the mainstage while having a small experimental show in the black box.

http://www.answers.com/topic/black-box-theater

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salle de théâtre modulable


Explanation:
Ou "salle de spectacle modulable", si l'on doit être plus général…

Franck Le Gac
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench