KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

cut waves

French translation: découper des vagues


07:58 Jun 20, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: cut waves
When cutting out your motif, you can make it even more
creative by using various shapes: use a star shape, stamp out various holes using a hole punch, cut waves,
etc.
Qu'est-ce que c'est que ça ? Est-ce que cut waves est un verbe, ou un nom (using cut waves) ?
Céline Odo
France
French translation:découper des vagues
Explanation:
verbe - à en juger par le reste
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Oui, mais ça ne répond pas exactement à ma question
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6découper des vaguesxxxCMJ_Trans
4découper en ondulations
Carole Paquis
4des ondulations
irat56


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
découper des vagues


Explanation:
verbe - à en juger par le reste

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Oui, mais ça ne répond pas exactement à ma question

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Hirsh: le syntaxe n'est pas parfait (il manque "or" devant) mais c'est ca
27 mins

agree  xxxmichelebe
44 mins

agree  laurem: oui. íl existe des ciseaux spéciaux qui permettent de découper des vagues (je suis aussi animatrice de scrapbooking/loisirs créatifs ;-))
2 hrs

agree  Florence B
4 hrs

agree  avsie
5 hrs

agree  Sandra C.
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des ondulations


Explanation:
Pour moi ce sont des formes de vagues découpées dans la pâte.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
découper en ondulations


Explanation:
une autre option...

Carole Paquis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench