KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

fit

French translation: ajustage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fit
French translation:ajustage
Entered by: NancyLynn

14:13 Jul 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / sewing
English term or phrase: fit
comment comprenez-vous "fit" dans la phrase suivante ?

Brabantia has perfected the fit on all table sizes with more comfortable covers providing the ultimate high-quality feel, a better selection in cover type as well as design, plus an improved – easier to understand – label system for consumers.
EliseG
France
ajustage
Explanation:
pour moi
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
merci bcp !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4ajustage
NancyLynn
4le maintien
Philippe Maillard
3 +1l'adaptationxxxMurielP
3pefectionner ses housses pour qu'elles épousent mieux la forme de ....xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ajustage


Explanation:
pour moi

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci bcp !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
4 mins

agree  xxxMurielP: Puisqu'il s'agit de housses, je pense qu'ajustage est mieux
4 mins

agree  Emilie Pestiaux
6 mins

agree  sporran
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'adaptation


Explanation:
l'adaptation à toutes les tailles de tables...

s'agit-il de poubelles?? Je connais la marque pour ce genre d'articles.

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pefectionner ses housses pour qu'elles épousent mieux la forme de ....


Explanation:
voilà le sens

quelle que soit la taille de la planche à repasser, B en a perfectionné la conception pour mieux s'adapter à la forme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-19 14:30:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

B a conçu les houses dont la taille est adaptée à

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le maintien


Explanation:
le maintien des housses sur les tables. Ces housses ont trop souvent tendance à "glisser"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-19 14:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merci d\'avoir précisé le type de produit : c\'est d\'autant plus clair !

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4