KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

costrel

French translation: gargoulette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:costrel
French translation:gargoulette
Entered by: Dominique Sempere-Gougerot

22:08 Feb 18, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Middle ages
English term or phrase: costrel
Quelle est la traduction de costrel? Au Moyen Age, une sorte de containeur à liquide (bouteille, verre) pour boire...
merci
BC45
gargoulette
Explanation:
Voici différents modèles de gargoulettes qui existe depuis l'antiquité. Je pense que c'est ce que vous cherchez.
http://www.carbassou.com/pcmedn2.htm
http://www.louvre.fr/llv/oeuvres/detail_actualite.jsp;jsessi...
http://www.aqueduc.info/info/dossier/alim/alim_gargoulette.h...
Selected response from:

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gourde
Robin Levey
5 +1gargouletteDominique Sempere-Gougerot
4cruche
Monika Lebenbaum
3coupe
tradall
3outre
Igor Kazmierski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cruche


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Monika Lebenbaum
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gourde


Explanation:
me semble ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-18 22:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just found a pic:
http://www.museumoflondon.org.uk/frames.shtml?http://www.mus...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Seems to me most in line with the OED definition: "A bottle for wine etc. with an ear or ears by which it may be hung from the waist; a wooden keg similarly used."
10 mins

agree  xxxdf49f: oui une gourde ou une outre qu'on portait à la ceinture - cf. http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/c/c0674200.html (preuve que "si on cherche, on trouve"... // et en effet on fait serendipitously des découvertes fort enrichissantes
14 mins
  -> merci pour l'appui - mais je ne m'associe nullement avec le commentaire entre (...) - pour ma part j'étais plutôt content d'avoir une bonne excuse pour parcourir le site du Museum of London

agree  Heather Socie
4 hrs

agree  Adrien Esparron: http://www.bartleby.com/61/42/C0674200.html
11 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outre


Explanation:
Une autre idée.

Igor Kazmierski
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Barbara vient de signaler qu'il s'agit d'un texte sur le céramiques - en principe, une outre serait en peau de chèvre ou en cuir
50 mins
  -> Entièrement d'accord avec vous, je n'avais pas l'indication de matière.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gargoulette


Explanation:
Voici différents modèles de gargoulettes qui existe depuis l'antiquité. Je pense que c'est ce que vous cherchez.
http://www.carbassou.com/pcmedn2.htm
http://www.louvre.fr/llv/oeuvres/detail_actualite.jsp;jsessi...
http://www.aqueduc.info/info/dossier/alim/alim_gargoulette.h...

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flo Demolis: Looks good to me - I also like the fact that it is a much rarer word than 'gourde' or 'cruche'. Barbara could also image google 'cruchon'', but my vote goes to gargoulette. IMO you were right to ask, Barbara... :-))
6 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coupe


Explanation:
bêtement, si l'on en croit le passage de Tristan et Yseut :
Tristan, aux paroles d'Yseut, a compris qu'elle a deviné la présence du roi. Il rend grâces à Dieu. ... Levat e le costerel prist. En hanap dë argent versat ...
ou alors aumônière, mais ça ne colle pas avec votre matériau


    Reference: http://www.ecole-alsacienne.org/CDI/pdf/1400/14107_THOM.pdf
tradall
Native speaker of: French