KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

exclusive or specialty circle

French translation: (Etre reconnu) dans le milieu (artistique) exclusivement (à nos jours)...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exclusive or specialty circle
French translation:(Etre reconnu) dans le milieu (artistique) exclusivement (à nos jours)...
Entered by: IC --

00:02 Feb 26, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: exclusive or specialty circle
looking for an adjective word or phrase in French to insert into sentence ".... recognized in today's (exclusively recognized, or 'in', high art) painting."
Christine
jet set?
Explanation:
ou bien un milieu d'élites?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2006-02-27 09:37:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"recognized in today's (exclusively recognized, or 'in', high art) painting."

Si vous aviez indiqué cette phrase dès départ, j'aurais donner une répose comme celle-ci:

Etre reconnu dans le milieu artistique exclusivement à nos jours...

What do you think?

Selected response from:

IC --
Grading comment
Hmm, not quite... Thank you for your reply! Much appreciated. - C
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3jet set?IC --
3creme de la creme/ un monde tres pointu
Paul Hirsh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creme de la creme/ un monde tres pointu


Explanation:
could be all sorts of things! I'm not sure if you are translating or composing the text yourself!

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Maybe creme de la creme. Thank you. -C


1 day20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jet set?


Explanation:
ou bien un milieu d'élites?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2006-02-27 09:37:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"recognized in today's (exclusively recognized, or 'in', high art) painting."

Si vous aviez indiqué cette phrase dès départ, j'aurais donner une répose comme celle-ci:

Etre reconnu dans le milieu artistique exclusivement à nos jours...

What do you think?



IC --
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Hmm, not quite... Thank you for your reply! Much appreciated. - C