ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

artist

French translation: c'est un artiste / il est artiste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:artist
French translation:c'est un artiste / il est artiste
Entered by: DPolice

13:59 Jan 20, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art
English term or phrase: artist
hes an artist
martin
c'est un artiste / il est artiste
Explanation:
anglicisms: he's a handsome man = c'est un bel homme (not "il est un bel homme", but you could say "il est bel homme."

He's a painter = il est peintre (not "il est un peintre") but "c'est un peintre."
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6c'est un artiste / il est artisteDPolice
5 +1C'est un artisteNath-Anne
4artiste
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artiste


Explanation:
il est artiste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 14:02:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

halfassed turkey @ ?????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 20:54:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"C\'est un artiste\" is used when someone is not an artist by profession, but has an artistic streak.
If you ask: What is his profession/job? You answer in French: Il est artiste.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: C'est un ...
3 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
c'est un artiste / il est artiste


Explanation:
anglicisms: he's a handsome man = c'est un bel homme (not "il est un bel homme", but you could say "il est bel homme."

He's a painter = il est peintre (not "il est un peintre") but "c'est un peintre."

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs

agree  Electra
4 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

neutral  Maya Jurt: "C'est un artiste dans sa profession" - he is artistic - but not he is an artist by profession.
6 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
9 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 day3 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C'est un artiste


Explanation:
idiome

Nath-Anne
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGagnon
12 hrs