KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

for people who believe art makes everyday life a little more beautiful

French translation: pour ceux qui pensent que l'art embellit le quotidien


18:42 Aug 7, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: for people who believe art makes everyday life a little more beautiful
Bonjour,
je traduis en ce moment une vitrine commerciale pour une série d'oeuvres (reproductions). Pour plus de contexte, voici le passage:

These works of art are available in a limited edition. Each is individually numbered and available only at X (nom du magasin), for people who believe art makes everyday life a little more beautiful.

Les œuvres, produites en série limitée, ont été numérotées. Une exclusivité X destinée aux personnes....

Auriez-vous une formule accrocheuse à me proposer? Merci de vos suggestions!
David Baour
Brazil
French translation:pour ceux qui pensent que l'art embellit le quotidien
Explanation:
...suggestion
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Merci Stéphanie!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8pour ceux qui pensent que l'art embellit le quotidien
Stéphanie Soudais
4 +1Pour ceux qui pense que l'art rend la vie plus bellecelinemollet
3pour ceux qui croient que l'art agrémente la vie
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pour ceux qui croient que l'art agrémente la vie


Explanation:
pour eux, l'art agrémente la vie

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pour ceux qui pensent que l'art embellit le quotidien


Explanation:
...suggestion

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Merci Stéphanie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rcolin
7 mins

agree  Sophieanne
28 mins

agree  sporran
1 hr

agree  MultiPro
4 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f
5 hrs

agree  Bailatjones
10 hrs

agree  Katerina Kallitsi: j'ajouterais juste pour "tous" ceux
13 hrs

agree  GILOU
14 hrs
  -> merci à tous

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pour ceux qui pense que l'art rend la vie plus belle


Explanation:
suggestion...

celinemollet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU: I prefer this (because 'belle' and vie' usually used together)
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Andy!