KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Gilded Age

French translation: âge doré


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gilded Age
French translation:âge doré
Entered by: Sabine Sur

21:50 Mar 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / American paintings
English term or phrase: Gilded Age
Gilded Age of the late 19th century.

Paragraph title of an article describing the various periods of American painting.

Thanks for your urgent help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
âge doré
Explanation:
tout simplement. Désigne la période entre la fin de la Guerre de Sécession et la fin du 19ème siècle dans l'histoire des Etats-Unis.
Selected response from:

Sabine Sur
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5L'Age d'Orjean-jacques alexandre
3 +3âge doré
Sabine Sur
3La Belle Epoqueemiledgar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gilded age
âge doré


Explanation:
tout simplement. Désigne la période entre la fin de la Guerre de Sécession et la fin du 19ème siècle dans l'histoire des Etats-Unis.


    Reference: http://www.univ-nancy2.fr/PUN/catalogue/15/15-8.html
Sabine Sur
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine07
7 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Charles Gounouf
11 mins
  -> merci !

agree  rousselures
32 mins

agree  Melzie
9 hrs

disagree  claudia.leduc: c'est plutôt l'âge d'or
94 days
  -> L'âge d'or est plus ambigu à mon sens, il peut désigner l'âge d'or de la mythologie grecque, ou toute période faste d'un courant.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gilded age
La Belle Epoque


Explanation:
Roughly the same time period. This is how we translated in in my youth.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gilded age
L'Age d'Or


Explanation:
In colloquial French that's the way it's said

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xuebai
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  catherine le yaouanc: beaucoup plus courant que l'âge doré, je pense.
2 hrs
  -> merci, oui je pense également que c'est le terme consacré

agree  Linda LESIEUR
1 day5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  claudia.leduc: en effet
94 days
  -> Thanks Claudia