KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

sugar finish

French translation: fini cristallisé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sugar finish
French translation:fini cristallisé
Entered by: Dominique Sempere-Gougerot

09:47 Mar 29, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Décorations
English term or phrase: sugar finish
Par exemple sur des boules de Noël.
Je voudrais bien trouver autre chose que « fini sucre » :)
Peut-être quelque chose avec « cristaux », mais comment formuler...
Yves Lanthier
Canada
cristallisé / pailleté
Explanation:
proposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-03-29 11:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cristallisé comme du sucre
Selected response from:

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cristallisé / pailletéDominique Sempere-Gougerot
2 +2givré
Tony M
3granuleuxLidija Lazic
3glacéxxxEuqinimod
3finition poudréeElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
givré


Explanation:
That's the sort of thing I'd imagine it to be; sort of 'sugar-frosted'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Rochonnat
15 mins
  -> Merci, Sylvie !

agree  Melzie
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Melzie!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finition poudrée


Explanation:
autre possibilité ...

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glacé


Explanation:
En pâtisserie, on parle du glaçage d'un gâteau pour la finition avec du sucre dit "sucre glace".

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
granuleux


Explanation:
....

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cristallisé / pailleté


Explanation:
proposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-03-29 11:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cristallisé comme du sucre


Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Seems closest to what I imagine it to look like
1 min
  -> merci, Tony

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: w/ cristallisé
3 days19 hrs
  -> merci