KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

“cissing” of the colour

French translation: retrait/contraction de la peinture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“cissing” of the colour
French translation:retrait/contraction de la peinture
Entered by: ASAtraduction

19:25 Oct 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: “cissing” of the colour
Bonsoir à tous

Le terme cissing me pose pb dans le passage suivant :
Palettes made of other materials such as plastic or metal are available however these are not as good as “cissing” of the colour can occur – which is when the colour beads together.

Des palettes composées de matériaux différents comme le plastique ou le métal sont également disponibles mais sont de qualité moindre car XX de la couleur peut arriver, c’est-à-dire quand la couleur perle.

d'ailleurs, du coup, je ne suis pas sûre de l'emploi de perler à la fin de la phrase.

merci!
ASAtraduction
France
retrait/contraction
Explanation:
the paint doesn't spread evenly and tends to form isolated drops leaving large areas of hte palet vacant.
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
merci, je pense que ça correspond.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2effet "yeux de poisson"
FX Fraipont
4retrait/contraction
Diane de Cicco
4 -1bavure des couleurs
Kévin Bacquet
3 -1répartition inégale (des couleurs)
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
répartition inégale (des couleurs)


Explanation:
seems to me that this is what is meant in this context, not the technique of adding some minute metalli parts to the paint, which is also called cissing.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci pour ta suggestion. mais est-ce que ça va dans le sens de "to bead"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Cissing is "adding metallic parts to the paint"? Where did you find that info? http://www.wjleigh.co.uk/Glossary.aspx Cissing is not unequal spreading/distribution of paint.
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
effet "yeux de poisson"


Explanation:
Cissing
Also known as: Saucering, Cratering and Fish Eyes
Occurs: during application and during drying/curing
DESCRIPTION
Small, crater like holes or indentations in the paint surface, varying in size from pinholes up to 1cm in diameter. Usually the larger craters occur individually, whilst the smaller ones are often found in small densely packed clusters.
Small impurities are often visible in the centre of the crater.
http://corporateportal.ppg.com/NA/Refinish/PPGRefinish/2-0-P...

"qu'est se qui cause les yeux de poisson dans la peinture , ... "
http://amateurdebeauxchars.forumactif.com/l-atelier-de-resta...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 21:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Yeux de poisson (cercles, séparations, finition irrégulière), Imperfections dans la surface revêtue qui ressemblent à des yeux de poisson ou à une forme équivalente."
http://www.benjaminmoore.ca/professionals/manual/fr/9-04.pdf

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 170
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci FX, je vais étudier ta proposition


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.furniturefinishwizard.com/definitions.htm
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  emiledgar
9 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bavure des couleurs


Explanation:
Je pense que ça transmet bien le sens. L'avantage est qu'on conserve la structure de l'anglais...

Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci Kévin


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Diane de Cicco: non, au contraire
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retrait/contraction


Explanation:
the paint doesn't spread evenly and tends to form isolated drops leaving large areas of hte palet vacant.


    Reference: http://www.toucangraphics.com/joinery/support_files/cissing....
Diane de Cicco
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci, je pense que ça correspond.