KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Block bold colour

French translation: Aplat de couleur vive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Block bold colour
French translation:Aplat de couleur vive
Entered by: ASAtraduction

09:58 Oct 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Block bold colour
Bonjour à tous

que comprenez-vous par l'expression suivante décrivant une illustration que je ne vois pas :
IMAGE - designers use. Block bold colour.
IMAGE - usage pour graphistes. XX

il 'sagit d'une peinture spécial graphistes.
alors je propose : couleurs vive unie, plaque / cliché de couleur vive...


merci
ASAtraduction
France
Aplat de couleur vive
Explanation:
En tant qu'image destinée à l'usage des graphistes, ça pourrait être aussi "Pavé de couleur vive...", il faudrait voir ladite image !
Selected response from:

colette siorat
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Aplat de couleur vivecolette siorat
2couleur puissante en aplat
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
block bold colour
Aplat de couleur vive


Explanation:
En tant qu'image destinée à l'usage des graphistes, ça pourrait être aussi "Pavé de couleur vive...", il faudrait voir ladite image !

Example sentence(s):
  • "Son style est très fortement marqué par l'univers du graphisme et de la mode, souligné par de grands aplats de couleurs vives.

    Reference: http://www.artfloor.com
colette siorat
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: aplat de couleur vive me semble convenir


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
51 mins

agree  elen_d
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
block bold colour
couleur puissante en aplat


Explanation:
Difficult to know quite how it's being used, so hard to know quite the best way to phrase it.

For 'block', I'd certainly consider 'aplat', as I think that is the meaning intended here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-10-22 10:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

('block' would not be 'cliché' in this context)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Tony