KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

split pin

French translation: attache parisienne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:split pin
French translation:attache parisienne

10:50 Mar 10, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: split pin
For a preschool craft project I want to know how to ask in a French papeterie for the round-headed pin with two "legs" that bend apart--known in English as a split pin or sometimes (rather unhelpfully) as a "paper fastener." Thanks!
Heidi
attache parisienne
Explanation:
me semble-t-il

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2008-03-10 11:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/attache_parisienne
Petit accessoire muni de deux languettes rabattables sur l’arrière, et servant en particulier à fixer des papiers entre eux.

Photo:
http://www.mimiscrap.com/boutique/fiche_produit.cfm?type=164...
Selected response from:

hendiadys
Grading comment
Ca a marche tres bien! Merci a tous, et pour ce service excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5attache parisiennehendiadys
5 -1trombone
swanda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
attache parisienne


Explanation:
me semble-t-il

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2008-03-10 11:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/attache_parisienne
Petit accessoire muni de deux languettes rabattables sur l’arrière, et servant en particulier à fixer des papiers entre eux.

Photo:
http://www.mimiscrap.com/boutique/fiche_produit.cfm?type=164...

hendiadys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ca a marche tres bien! Merci a tous, et pour ce service excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, that's exactly it! (only ever heard 'split pin' in engineering, but 'paper fastener' is the name I know them by)
6 mins

agree  zi_neb: Exactement!
10 mins

agree  Marie Perrin: on dit pas agrafe parisienne ?
49 mins

agree  rcolin: yes the descripiton fits agrafe or attache parisienne, in any case the papeterie staff should understand
1 hr

agree  Elvina Tran: oui pour attache parisienne
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trombone


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-10 11:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry it didn't work, can you try the link below?

http://sketchup.google.fr/3dwarehouse/details?mid=7d9ea7a376...


swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, that would be a 'paperclip' / 'paper clips' are sometimes also referred to as 'paper fasteners', but the item described is NOT a trombone (and sorry, but I can't make your link work...)
7 mins
  -> please Tony have a look at the photo http://sketchup.google.fr/3dwarehouse/details?mid=7d9ea7a376... there's no difference