KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

a sleek and organic logo

French translation: un logo aux lignes authentiques et épurées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a sleek and organic logo
French translation:un logo aux lignes authentiques et épurées
Entered by: Bérénice Mougenot

18:27 Mar 30, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: a sleek and organic logo
I think that by 'organic', they mean a logo with shapes that foloow real-world, smooth forms.
Bérénice Mougenot
un logo aux lignes authentiques et épurées
Explanation:
ou alors "un logo aux lignes épurées", plus simple...
Selected response from:

Sara M
Grading comment
This answer fits perfectly in the context it's being used in, as the logo was a re-design and 'un logo soigné et équilibré' might have sounded as though the previous logo was rubbish. I realise now that I should have put that in the context... Thank you so much everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un logo soigné et équilibré
FX Fraipont
4un logo de style pur et structuréxxxEuqinimod
3un logo aux lignes douces et équilibréesAude Sylvain
3un logo aux lignes authentiques et épuréesSara M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un logo aux lignes authentiques et épurées


Explanation:
ou alors "un logo aux lignes épurées", plus simple...

Sara M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This answer fits perfectly in the context it's being used in, as the logo was a re-design and 'un logo soigné et équilibré' might have sounded as though the previous logo was rubbish. I realise now that I should have put that in the context... Thank you so much everyone!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un logo soigné et équilibré


Explanation:
organic: 7. characterized by the systematic arrangement of parts; organized; systematic: elements fitting together into a unified, organic whole.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/organic

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara M: oui, c'est mieux que ma solution !
2 mins
  -> merci

neutral  Sophie Welsing: sur la même page web, la définition 14 pourrait aussi coller; un logo aux lignes épurées imitant la nature, ou aux formes stylisées
45 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un logo de style pur et structuré


Explanation:
Ou "le style pur et structuré du logo".

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un logo aux lignes douces et équilibrées


Explanation:
one more idea

Aude Sylvain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12