KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

screen

French translation: paravent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screen
French translation:paravent
Entered by: Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche

16:52 Apr 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / support
English term or phrase: screen
Contexte :
As a child in Troy, New York, Jackson painted landscapes on screens and did retouching for a photographic studio.

Jackson est né en 1843.

Merci !
Sylvie LE BRAS
paravent?
Explanation:
in those days it was frequently used and painted
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6paravent?
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 +1toiles de fond (peintes)veroperl
3sérigraphie
J-Gabriel
1paravent, écran, panneauYan Walther


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
paravent?


Explanation:
in those days it was frequently used and painted

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: http://www.dargate.com/222_auction/222images/1113.jpg
27 mins
  -> Thanks FX

agree  emiledgar: Yes, paravent
2 hrs
  -> Merci emiledgar!

agree  Diane de Cicco: most likely
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Diane!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Vavoula!

agree  Sabine Sur
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Sabine!

agree  Myriam Dupouy
2 days15 hrs
  -> Merci Myriam!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sérigraphie


Explanation:
Selon le GDT

Jackson a peint des paysages en sérigraphie

Pour la façon d'articuler le terme, je ne suis pas spécialiste, par contre


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
J-Gabriel
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
paravent, écran, panneau


Explanation:
Je pense à un écran derrière lequel on se déshabille, par exemple?

Yan Walther
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toiles de fond (peintes)


Explanation:
Vu la date de naissance de Jackson et son travail pour un photographic studio, je me demande s'il ne s'agit pas de ces toiles de fond peintes, devant lesquelles on posait pour se faire photographier. La plupart d'entre elles représentaient des paysages.

veroperl
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious
8 mins
  -> merci CherryPie :)