KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Fairy Memo Board

French translation: tableau mémo féerique / Mémo magique / Mémo féerique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fairy Memo Board
French translation:tableau mémo féerique / Mémo magique / Mémo féerique
Entered by: elysee

10:46 Aug 27, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / jeu pour enfants
English term or phrase: Fairy Memo Board
contexte: jeu pour enfant de plus de 8ans (objet à réaliser) dont le titre (nom sur l'emballage) est justement "Fairy Memo Board"


***Fairy Memo Board***
CONTENTS:
A piece of pink cloth, cardboard, foam sheet, coloured elastic bands, ribbon, pink silk cloth, envelope, wooden bead, silk flowers, pipecleaner, yarn, double-sided adhesive tapes, colourful memo sheets, fairy wings template and detailed instructions.

Assemble your ***memo board base.***
Position the foam in the centre of the pink cloth (on the reverse side).
Place the cardboard on top of the foam. Stick a piece of double-sided tape along its edge. Fold the upper edge of the cloth downwards.
Stick another piece of double-sided tape along the lower edge and fold the edge of the cloth upwards.
Stick double-sided tape on both sides.
Fold cloth corners at the sides.
Then fold in the sides and stick them onto the double-sided adhesive tape.
It should now look like this!
Turn it over. Your *** memo board base *** is done.
...
Wrapping the elastic bands
...
Decorate it with silk flowers
...
Add a pen holder case
...
Make a fairy figurine
...
*** Your fairy *** is finished!
Sit *** your fairy on top of your memo board. *** There are some colourful memo sheets provided. Use them for writing your messages, letters or wishes to fairies. Simply slide them into the elastic bands, they will be held in place. Fairies will come and collect them at night. You may also put photos of your best friends and family. *** Your fairy memo board *** makes an adorable decoration for your bedroom.

Comment le dire en FR dans ce cas?
Merci beaucoup d'avance
elysee
Italy
Mémo magique / féerique
Explanation:
Très utilisés aussi: "mémo" ou "tableau mémo"

Ma proposition:
(tableau) mémo féerique / magique

Good luck,

Selected response from:

zi_neb
Belgium
Grading comment
un grand merci à tous pour les idées... j'avais opté pour "tableau mémo féerique"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Mémo magique / féerique
zi_neb
3 +1Pense-bête féerique
Myriam Dupouy
4pense-bête Fée
kashew
4tableau-note de féeemiledgar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fairy memo board
tableau-note de fée


Explanation:
a possibility.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fairy memo board
pense-bête Fée


Explanation:
Maybe keep "Fairy"

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fairy memo board
Mémo magique / féerique


Explanation:
Très utilisés aussi: "mémo" ou "tableau mémo"

Ma proposition:
(tableau) mémo féerique / magique

Good luck,




    Reference: http://www.decoclico.fr/fiche-produit.php?id=1953&cat=11&sca...
    Reference: http://www.decoclico.fr/fiche-produit.php?id=1946&cat=11&sca...
zi_neb
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
un grand merci à tous pour les idées... j'avais opté pour "tableau mémo féerique"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Perrin: c'est ce que je préfère
1 hr
  -> Merci Marie! :)

agree  Claire Chapman
6 hrs
  -> Merci GWC-Claire! ;)

agree  Aude Sylvain
9 hrs
  -> Merci Aude! ;)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fairy memo board
Pense-bête féerique


Explanation:
Je trouve que c'est plus parlant...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-27 12:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si on pouvait le rebaptiser à partir de votre description (sans conserver "pense-bête" que je n'aime pas beaucoup)...Ca serait plus amusant...

"L'attrape-pensées féeriques" ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-27 12:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

** "féeriques" sans "s".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-27 13:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On trouve aussi souvent "mémo" pour ce genre d'objet...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-27 13:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, comme vous le signale Zineb... ;o)

Myriam Dupouy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beyghorghor: Je trouve votre Attrape-pensées féerique fort sympathique !
7 hrs
  -> Merci Beyghorghor...