KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Peel off the backing

French translation: retirer le film protecteur / enlever le protecteur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Peel off the backing
French translation:retirer le film protecteur / enlever le protecteur
Entered by: elysee

11:11 Aug 27, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / jeu pour enfants
English term or phrase: Peel off the backing
contexte: jeu pour enfants de plus de 8ans (objet à réaliser) dont le titre (nom sur l'emballage) est "Fairy Memo Board"

Make a fairy figurine
Cut two pipe cleaners, 16 cm in length and 8 cm in length. These will form the body, legs and arms of your fairy. Next, cut 8 pieces of wool, each 16 cm long.
Fold over the ends of each pipe cleaner to hide the sharp ends. Fold them in tight so that they do not protrude.
Bend the longest pipe cleaner in half like this.
Place the wool in the bend of the pipe cleaner.
Thread the wooden bead over her ‘feet’.
Push the bead up until you reach the wool.
Wrap the small pipe cleaner around the body just below the wooden bead. Twist the pipe cleaner around the body once to form her two arms.
It will look like this.
Use the cloth which was cut out from step 1. Cut out a strip 4cm x 1cm. Leave the remaining portion for step 19.
Stick double-sided adhesive tape to the back of the pink silk cloth and *** peel off the backing. *** Make sure you leave the sticky part on the cloth.
Wrap the cloth around her body just below her arms.
To make her skirt, push her feet through the hole in the middle of the petal.
Push the skirt up to the pink silk cloth.
Make her hair look wavy by pulling apart the ends and unraveling the strands of the wool.
Use another 10cm piece of wool to tie back her hair. Make your knot about 1.5 cm from the bead.
Use a small piece of adhesive tape to stick her hair down to the back of her head. Press firmly. Trim her hair a little bit to make it neater if you like.
Carefully use your own pencils to draw on her face.
She will now look like this. All she needs now are some wings.
Use the wing’s template to cut out a wing from the remaining pink silk cloth.
Place a small piece of double-sided adhesive tape in the middle of the wings. *** Peel off the backing *** and stick them in place on the fairy.
Your fairy is finished!


Comment dire "peel off the backing" dans ces 2 phrases?
Merci beaucoup d'avance pour votre aide!
elysee
Italy
retirez le film protecteur
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-08-27 11:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "retirer le film protecteur"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
un grand merci à tous pour la participation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6retirez le film protecteur
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1décollez (r) le feuillet de protection
corinne durand
4détachez le papier du ruban adhésif
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 -1enlever la bande adhésivemimi 254
Summary of reference entries provided
kashew

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peel off the backing
décollez (r) le feuillet de protection


Explanation:
None needed

corinne durand
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Yes, we don't know what material it's in!
21 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
peel off the backing
enlever la bande adhésive


Explanation:
*

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael GREEN: Il ne s'agit pas d'enlever l'adhésif - comment voulez-vous que ça colle après ...? :)
32 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
peel off the backing
retirez le film protecteur


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-08-27 11:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "retirer le film protecteur"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
un grand merci à tous pour la participation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corinne durand: Yes, that is it
1 min
  -> Merci, Corinne:)

agree  Laurent Cattin
6 mins
  -> Merci, Laurent:)

agree  Sara M
26 mins
  -> Merci, Orbis Scriptum:)

agree  Michael GREEN: Ou simplement "enlever le protecteur" (un complexe adhésif est composé d'un frontal - l"étiquette" - d'un film d'adhésif, et d'un protecteur siliconé. Le protecteur n'est pas forcément un "film" - en général il s'agit d'un kraft blanchi ou du crystal.
40 mins
  -> Good point. Thank you, Michael.

agree  Myriam Dupouy: Oui, le ruban en plastique ou en papier s'appelle un "protecteur" et parfois il est pré-découpé pour pouvoir le coller plus précisément.
58 mins
  -> Merci, Myriam. J'avais mes doutes sur "film"

agree  Jean-Louis S.
1 hr
  -> Merci, jlsjr:)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peel off the backing
détachez le papier du ruban adhésif


Explanation:
that's how I would say it...

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


8 mins peer agreement (net): -1
Reference

Reference information:
Backing is the paper/plastic sheeting that has the adhesive sheet stuck to it. Peel off = remove.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Michael GREEN: No - the adhesif is not stuck to the backing, which has a silicon coating to avoid that happening ...
42 mins
  -> Yep, stuck is not what I meant. Simply adhering.