KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

mahlsticks

French translation: appuis-mains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mahlsticks
French translation:appuis-mains

08:50 Jan 2, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / painting
English term or phrase: mahlsticks
painters use mahlsticks to keep the hand steady when working - with one padded end which rests on the surface and a stick to support the arm.
appui(e)-main
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Artist's Supplies
  – Painting (Art)
Domaine(s)
  – Fournitures et outillage d'artistes
  – Peinture (Arts)
 
maulstick Source CORRECT

mahlstick Source CORRECT

hand-rest Source

appui-main Source
CORRECT, MASC

appuie-main Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – a painter's stick to
support the hand holding the
brush. Source

CONT – The maulstick is a
long thin stick topped with a
small ball, which is used to
rest your hand on when
painting small areas, so as
not to mark the rest of the
painting. (The Big Book of Oil
Painting, 1990, p. 71). Source

DEF – Baguette sur laquelle
le peintre appuie la main qui
tient le pinceau. Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merc pour cette réponse très détaillée.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2appui(e)-main
GILOU
5appui-main
Michel Dessaintes
5appui-main
Beatraduc


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appui(e)-main


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Artist's Supplies
  – Painting (Art)
Domaine(s)
  – Fournitures et outillage d'artistes
  – Peinture (Arts)
 
maulstick Source CORRECT

mahlstick Source CORRECT

hand-rest Source

appui-main Source
CORRECT, MASC

appuie-main Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – a painter's stick to
support the hand holding the
brush. Source

CONT – The maulstick is a
long thin stick topped with a
small ball, which is used to
rest your hand on when
painting small areas, so as
not to mark the rest of the
painting. (The Big Book of Oil
Painting, 1990, p. 71). Source

DEF – Baguette sur laquelle
le peintre appuie la main qui
tient le pinceau. Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Merc pour cette réponse très détaillée.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michele meenawong
2 hrs

agree  JCEC
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appui-main


Explanation:
mahlstick = maulstick : appui-main, au pluriel appuis-mains

Harraps and Webster dictionnaries

Beatraduc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appui-main


Explanation:
Voir la photo :
http://www.learn2paintsigns.com/sign-supplies/Signmaking-sup...

Michel Dessaintes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench