KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

preserve a memory

French translation: conserver une mémoire / un souvenir


19:50 Jan 25, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: preserve a memory
"A scrapbook is made up of four main features that work together to **preserve a memory**."

J'ai du mal avec ce terme. "se compose de quatre éléments qui se combinent pour fixer un souvenir", je n'aime pas trop...
Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
French translation:conserver une mémoire / un souvenir
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Grading comment
Désolée pour le score, mais j'ai finalement opté pour "immortaliser". Votre réponse m'a aidé dans ma réflexion surtout dans le sens de "mettre en conserve pour la postérité".
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4préserver un souvenir / s'en souvenir / ne pas l'oublier
Geneviève von Levetzow
4Pourquoi pas "Conserver une trace"
irat56
3 +1conserver une mémoire / un souvenirVincent SOUBRIE


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conserver une mémoire / un souvenir


Explanation:
=

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Désolée pour le score, mais j'ai finalement opté pour "immortaliser". Votre réponse m'a aidé dans ma réflexion surtout dans le sens de "mettre en conserve pour la postérité".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOanaK: "conserver un souvenir", since a scrapbook preserves mementos.
42 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pourquoi pas "Conserver une trace"


Explanation:
ou "Garder une trace"

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
préserver un souvenir / s'en souvenir / ne pas l'oublier


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench