KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

the joy of summer

French translation: les joies de l'été


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the joy of summer
French translation:les joies de l'été
Entered by: EdithK

08:39 Mar 28, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: the joy of summer
Used in a poem
Arielle Dimalanta
les joies de l'été
Explanation:
I'd use the plural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2004-03-28 10:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de l\'été
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5les joies de l'été
EdithK
3 +2les bonheurs de l'été
chaplin
4 +1les plaisirs de l'étéAgnesf
4la joie de l'étéScience451
3le bonheur d'été
jemo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
les joies de l'été


Explanation:
I'd use the plural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2004-03-28 10:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de l\'été

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  odisea
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Hacene: Indeed, plural must be used here.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Hacene

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks Nancy

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ludovic Gorges: I would probably translate this way...but how can WE translate a verse detached from the whole poem! The proper choice depends on other verses!
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les bonheurs de l'été


Explanation:
eh oui la vie est faite d'une multitude de petits bonheurs ne l'oublions pas

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caramel
1 hr

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la joie de l'été


Explanation:
Votre poésie
... Se balance au rythme du vent
. Ses petits pieds dansent
.**La joie de l'été**
. Ses cheveux de soie
. Virevoltent à la lumière
. Ses yeux s'étincellent. ...
www.angelfire.com/al/poesie1/votrepoesie.html - 47k

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les plaisirs de l'été


Explanation:
moi aussi, je préfère le pluriel.

Agnesf
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: I think this one comes closer to the original
1 day2 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le bonheur d'été


Explanation:
pour un poème, il faut un peu sortir du langage courant.

des précédents:

"On a tant joué

On a tant joué par les jours d'été
On a tant joué, tant joué, tant joué,
Aux jeux du vent, aux jeux de l'eau
Aux jeux du temps, mauvais ou beau
On a tant joué qu'on en a fait
Le plus beau des jeux de l'amitié

On a tant chanté le bonheur d'été
On a tant chante, tant chanté, tant chanté,
Que nos refrains se sont unis
Dans le matin et dans la nuit
On a tant chanté qu'on en a fait
Le plus beau des chants de l'amitié

On a tant rêvé sous le ciel d'été
On a tant rêvé, tant rêvé, tant rêvé,
Au long chemin, qui longerait
La joie sans fin, de l'amitié
On a tant rêvé qu'on en a fait
Le plus beau des rêves de l'amitié"

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/educanim/Activites/Chant/Moyens/On a...

"Politis] Bons baisers de Paris ... Il ne faut jamais hésiter, à pousser une porte cochère. Le bonheur d’été à Paname est un pari qui n’est pas perdu. À ...
www.politis.fr/article246.html


jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32