ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

I miss you my friend

French translation: Tu me manques, mon ami

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I miss you my friend
French translation:Tu me manques, mon ami
Entered by: Hacene

22:00 Apr 6, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art
English term or phrase: I miss you my friend
poetry book
Johanna
Tu me manques, mon ami
Explanation:
simply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 28 mins (2004-04-07 13:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
Oh mon ami, comme tu me manques
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Tu me manques, mon ami
Hacene
4 +1tu me manques mon ami (if you are talking to a guy)
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu me manques mon ami (if you are talking to a guy)


Explanation:
tu me manques mon amie (if it's a girl)

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guylaine Ingram
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i miss you my friend
Tu me manques, mon ami


Explanation:
simply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 28 mins (2004-04-07 13:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
Oh mon ami, comme tu me manques

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Ou "mon amie"... d'acc.
1 hr
  -> true Juan, well spotted

agree  xxxsarahl: I would even strike out mon ami, sounds like Mme de Sévigné!
5 hrs
  -> cheers Sarah, I thought long and hard about "mon ami", but I put it hoping that the asker will decide to drop it for like my second suggestion

agree  Tom Bishop
22 hrs
  -> cheers Tom