KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

vibrate with op-art intensity

French translation: vibre d'une intensite digne de l'op'art


21:40 Jul 1, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: vibrate with op-art intensity
With bold strokes of terra cotta or smoky blues, these rugs brighten expanses of space in modern interiors, warming them with vibrant colour and plush, inviting texture. Even her black-and-white compositions vibrate with op-art intensity, creating a dynamic energy field.
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:vibre d'une intensite digne de l'op'art
Explanation:
op-art = optical art. It is based on optical illusion and plays with colors and materials.
In the site below you'll find definition/explanation on various types of painting.
You can find other sites using "op'art" (French way of writing it) as a key word.
Selected response from:

mdcdc
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vibre d'une intensite digne de l'op'artmdcdc
4vibrent d'une intensite qui rappelle l'op-art
lien
4rayonnent d'intensité à la "op art"xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vibre d'une intensite digne de l'op'art


Explanation:
op-art = optical art. It is based on optical illusion and plays with colors and materials.
In the site below you'll find definition/explanation on various types of painting.
You can find other sites using "op'art" (French way of writing it) as a key word.


    Reference: http://perso.club-internet.fr/xlab/pein.html
mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rayonnent d'intensité à la "op art"


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vibrent d'une intensite qui rappelle l'op-art


Explanation:
***

lien
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench