KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

bold strokes

French translation: touche ou trait = stroke


21:43 Jul 1, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: bold strokes
Je n'arrive pas à trouver une bonne expression en Français... je suis un peu bloquée par le fait qu'il s'agisse de tapis...

With bold strokes of terra cotta or smoky blues, these rugs brighten expanses of space in modern interiors...
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:touche ou trait = stroke
Explanation:
"stroke" n'est pas la même chose que "stripe".

Avec leurs touches puissantes de couleurs telles .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-02 06:46:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

touches audacieuses
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1larges rayuresSy HAY
4touche ou trait = strokexxxCMJ_Trans
4à rayures épaissesxxxSuzytrans
3grandes lignes/grosse rayures.RHELLER


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grandes lignes/grosse rayures.


Explanation:
stripes of color

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-07-01 22:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grosses, sorry

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à rayures épaisses


Explanation:
à rayures épaisses de couleur argile (ocre brun)
à bandes épaisses de couleur ocre brun


CMAQ - Inforoute des métiers d'art - École virtuelle des ... -
2.1.1 L'argile. ... Généralement ocre brun (argiles communes ; terra cotta), elle peut aussi être blanche ... Sa couleur varie du chamois au brun en passant par le ...
www.metiers-d-art.qc.ca/inforoute/produits/argiles.html



    Reference: http://www.metiers-d-art.qc.ca/inforoute/produits/argiles.ht...
xxxSuzytrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
touche ou trait = stroke


Explanation:
"stroke" n'est pas la même chose que "stripe".

Avec leurs touches puissantes de couleurs telles .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-02 06:46:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

touches audacieuses

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
thanks a lot

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
larges rayures


Explanation:
Seems appropriate for interior.

Sy HAY
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
6 hrs