KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

brignten

French translation: eclairent les volumes dans les interieurs modernes, et les rechauffent grace a leur texture...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brignten
French translation:eclairent les volumes dans les interieurs modernes, et les rechauffent grace a leur texture...
Entered by: Sy HAY

22:00 Jul 2, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: brignten
Je cherche une traduction de brighten, je n'aime pas ce que j'ai mis... et je veux surtout une cohérence entre les termes "brighten" et "warming", le côté chaleureux...
merci pour vos idées

With bold strokes of terra cotta or smoky blues, these rugs brighten expanses of space in modern interiors, warming them with vibrant colour and plush, inviting texture.
Sophieanne
United States
eclairent les volumes dans les interieurs modernes, et les rechauffent grace a leur texture...
Explanation:
Sorry about the accents. "volume" is an important architectural and interior decoration term.
Selected response from:

Sy HAY
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2.
Jérôme Haushalter
5... animent (animer)
Shog Imas
4 +1éclairer/égayerxxxCMJ_Trans
4eclairent les volumes dans les interieurs modernes, et les rechauffent grace a leur texture...Sy HAY
4Chatoyant, ou lumineux, rutilant,xxxohlala


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
.


Explanation:
illuminer
apporter de la lumière et de la chaleur

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo
5 hrs

agree  lien
17 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
éclairer/égayer


Explanation:
options

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: j'aurais mis egayer, mais elle veut au lumiere/chaleur
17 hrs
  -> oui mais est-ce la bonne piste?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chatoyant, ou lumineux, rutilant,


Explanation:
-

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... animent (animer)


Explanation:
...animent les étendues d'espace dans les aménagements intérieurs modernes

Shog Imas
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eclairent les volumes dans les interieurs modernes, et les rechauffent grace a leur texture...


Explanation:
Sorry about the accents. "volume" is an important architectural and interior decoration term.

Sy HAY
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci