KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

wall hangings of felt

French translation: feutre, feutrine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: felt
French translation:feutre, feutrine
Entered by: hduverle

22:06 Jul 2, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: wall hangings of felt
Here's the context:
She creates one-of-a-kind rugs and wall hangings that have been exhibited all over...
The wall hangings of felt serve as dazzling contemporary tapestries...

je ne comprends pas le sens de "of felt" ici... merci d'éclairer ma lanterne
Sophieanne
United States
feutre (feutrine)
Explanation:
oxford dict.
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5feutre (feutrine)
hduverle
5feutrineSy HAY


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
feutre (feutrine)


Explanation:
oxford dict.

hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: oui, des tissus (muraux) en feutre
13 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxohlala
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  xxxACOZ: Oui, mais des tentures en feutre plutôt que des tissus
8 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Anne-Sophie Gagné Fradier
18 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Hebe Martorella
19 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feutrine


Explanation:
"felt wall hangings" seems better.

Sy HAY
PRO pts in category: 4