KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Ted Baker Shop

French translation: La boutique Ted Baker chez Harrod's


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ted Baker Shop
French translation:La boutique Ted Baker chez Harrod's
Entered by: Sophieanne

23:56 Jul 2, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Ted Baker Shop
the exhibition takes place at the Ted Baker Shop in Harrod's

This is London's Harrod's of course... should I leave Ted Baker's Shop as is, or translate it?

I feel like leaving it in English... Thanks for your suggestions
Sophieanne
United States
je traduirais...à la boutique de Ted Baker chez Harrod's
Explanation:
ou à la boutique Teed Backer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-03 00:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ted !
Selected response from:

xxxohlala
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3je traduirais...à la boutique de Ted Baker chez Harrod'sxxxohlala
4... la boutique Ted Baker dans le magasin Harrod'sSy HAY


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ted baker shop
je traduirais...à la boutique de Ted Baker chez Harrod's


Explanation:
ou à la boutique Teed Backer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-03 00:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ted !

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo: boutique Ted Baker
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Mark Edmundson
4 hrs
  -> merci

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ted baker shop
... la boutique Ted Baker dans le magasin Harrod's


Explanation:
Just to avoid "Shop" if it is really necessary...

Sy HAY
PRO pts in category: 4