KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

backing features industrial-strength latex

French translation: joliment...


20:37 Jul 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: backing features industrial-strength latex
J'aimerais tourner ça joliment... et j'ai du mal.

Her carpets’ backing features industrial-strength latex to prevent them from slipping
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:joliment...
Explanation:
le dos de ses tapis comporte du caoutchouc (latex) de qualité industrielle pour les empêcher de glisser.
Ca ne sera jamais du Villon ;O)
mais on peut toujours essayer...
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
merci, je c'est aussi "joli" que possible en l'occurence
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Le dossier de ses moquettes est enduit d'une mousse de latex de densité professionnelleSy HAY
4 +1joliment...
hduverle


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joliment...


Explanation:
le dos de ses tapis comporte du caoutchouc (latex) de qualité industrielle pour les empêcher de glisser.
Ca ne sera jamais du Villon ;O)
mais on peut toujours essayer...

hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci, je c'est aussi "joli" que possible en l'occurence

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le dossier de ses moquettes est enduit d'une mousse de latex de densité professionnelle


Explanation:
Worked for Carpet makers...

Sy HAY
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: ou tapis, if it is a rug; moquette is usually "wall-to-wall"
6 mins