KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

unframed and unmatted prints

French translation: impressions sans cadres et mates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unframed and unmatted prints
French translation:impressions sans cadres et mates
Entered by: Michel A.

09:37 Aug 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: unframed and unmatted prints
Dans le cadre d'une vente d'une collection privée, l'acheteur souhaite savoir si les imprimés sont "unframed and unmatted".
Philippe Limbourg
sans cadres et brillants (ou non mats)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci. C'est parfait!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gravures san cadre ni passe-partout
JCEC
3 -1sans cadres et brillants (ou non mats)
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sans cadres et brillants (ou non mats)


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Merci. C'est parfait!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Graham macLachlan: codswallop; it was just to wind you up Michel; however unmatted is obviously nothing to do with a matt finish; an answer unbefitting a translator of your calibre
8 mins
  -> You could stay polite and argue about your opinion at least, this is very unprofessional, I'm afraid

neutral  GILOU: cool down guys
1 hr
  -> Je suis particulièrement calme :-)), sur le fond "sans cadres" est ok et unmatted signifie "sans passe-partout" cf les 2 liens transmis à Philippe (ne pas être d'accord, même à juste titre, n'implique pas l'usage de 'codswllop' surtout sans justification

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gravures san cadre ni passe-partout


Explanation:
mat = passe-partout

DEF – Cadre de carton à l'intérieur duquel on peut glisser un dessin, une estampe, une photographie, une inscription de même format

TERMIUM
http://www.elizabethlucasdesigns.com/shopdisplayproducts.asp...

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16