KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

ground cutting edges

French translation: arête coupante / lame racleuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground cutting edges
French translation:arête coupante / lame racleuse
Entered by: Karim Oualladi

11:34 Aug 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: ground cutting edges
Hardened stainless steel blades
with precision ground cutting
edges.
Patented ground cutting edges.
Florence Evans
arête coupante / lame racleuse
Explanation:
2 possibilités:

1- lame racleuse
2- arête coupante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 mins (2004-08-11 11:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ground signifie : INTERIEURE !
Selected response from:

Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arête coupante / lame racleuseKarim Oualladi
2Bord rodé de découpageKarim Oualladi


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bord rodé de découpage


Explanation:
ça concerne la verrerie !??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2004-08-10 13:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

patented = patenté

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2004-08-10 13:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ça doit être des lames de découpage d\'acier et non de verre !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2004-08-10 13:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ça doit être des lames de découpage d\'acier et non de verre !

Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutting edges
arête coupante / lame racleuse


Explanation:
2 possibilités:

1- lame racleuse
2- arête coupante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 mins (2004-08-11 11:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ground signifie : INTERIEURE !

Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.