KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

pending

French translation: brevet en cours d'homologation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Patent pending
French translation:brevet en cours d'homologation
Entered by: Florence Evans

11:48 Aug 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: pending
Patent Pending soft touch
handles designed for superior
comfort, accuracy, and strength.
Florence Evans
brevet en cours d'homologation
Explanation:
la phrase en anglais, c'est "patent pending".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-10 11:55:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ou selon Eurodicatom: brevet en instance



HitList
1. patent pending(1) BTM - TFI75 - 30086

Document 1

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

(1)
TERM patent pending

Definition mention sur un produit indiquant qu\'on a fait une demande de brevet non encore accordée.
(1)
TERM brevet en instance
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(brevet) en instance
Francis MARC
3 +2brevet en cours d'homologation
writeaway
4 +1brevet déposéxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brevet déposé


Explanation:
non?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: That's what I think, as opposed to "breveté" = "patented" (application approved)
56 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brevet en cours d'homologation


Explanation:
la phrase en anglais, c'est "patent pending".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-10 11:55:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ou selon Eurodicatom: brevet en instance



HitList
1. patent pending(1) BTM - TFI75 - 30086

Document 1

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

(1)
TERM patent pending

Definition mention sur un produit indiquant qu\'on a fait une demande de brevet non encore accordée.
(1)
TERM brevet en instance


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dassiousi: on peut dire aussi "brevet en instance"
1 hr

agree  Hebe Martorella
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(brevet) en instance


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-10 11:55:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... Known as DrainGain ® (patented) and WaterWatts ™ , (patent pending), the two ... DrainGain
mc (brevet déposé) et WaterWatts mc (brevet en instance), ces deux ...
www.ccbda.org/pdfs/CCMagazinePDFs/E144C.PDF - Pages similaires

Corrupal inc. - [ Traduire cette page ]
Brevet en instance / Patent pending. Characteristics 100 % corrugated paperboard.
Two way access with lift truck and pallet jacks (hand jigger). ...
www.corrupal.com/anglais/pbc.htm - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

Corrupal inc. - [ Traduire cette page ]
Brevet en instance / Patent pending. Characteristics 100 % corrugated
paperboard. Four way access with lift trucks. Two way access ...
www.corrupal.com/anglais/eco.htm - 3k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-10 11:56:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Patents (Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Brevets d\'invention (Droit)
 
patent pending Source
CORRECT

brevet en instance Source
CORRECT, MASC, NORMALISÉ

DEF – Mention que porte un
nouveau produit mis sur le
marché entre le moment où il a
été inventé et celui où l\'entreprise
obtient le brevet qui lui en
attribuera l\'exclusivité.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dassiousi: "brevet en instance" selon lexique juridique du conseil de l'europe
1 hr