KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

lovable

French translation: adorable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lovable
French translation:adorable
Entered by: xxxAmandine

23:01 Aug 12, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: lovable
he is very lovable!
cate
adorable
Explanation:
Without more context I will suggest that...
Selected response from:

xxxAmandine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14adorablexxxAmandine
5Adorable
Ritu Bhanot
5très sympathiqueScience451
4adorable, chou, digne d'amouryacine


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
adorable


Explanation:
Without more context I will suggest that...

xxxAmandine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: C'est un chou !
16 mins

agree  Martine Brault: oui. lovable est plus fort qu'aimable
16 mins

agree  Tegan Raleigh: adorable
32 mins

agree  Laurie Henkinbrant
52 mins

agree  jemo
6 hrs

agree  Catherine Lenoir
7 hrs

agree  caramel
7 hrs

agree  mcguegan
7 hrs

agree  Calou: quel amour!
9 hrs

agree  ben baudoin
12 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
14 hrs

agree  Sylvia Rochonnat
1 day18 hrs

agree  Carol S-C
4 days

agree  Ritu Bhanot: But the sentence has not been translated!!!
7 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
très sympathique


Explanation:
Source: The Collins French Dictionary Plus © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

lovable ['lʌvəbl]adjective
très sympathique
adorable


Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adorable, chou, digne d'amour


Explanation:
terme d'affection

yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Adorable


Explanation:
Il est tres adorable!

That's how you will translate the complete phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2004-08-20 07:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or better still:

Il est adorable!!!

Ritu Bhanot
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi