KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

rips into

French translation: démolit votre travail ou s'en prend à votre travail


20:21 Dec 2, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: rips into
One thing that can be difficult about being a dancer and choreographer is having your work reviewed and criticized. It’s hard not to be hurt when a critic rips into your work and dismisses it as unimportant.


décortique votre travail ? s'en prend à votre travail ? se penche sur ? merci !
Krystrad
French translation:démolit votre travail ou s'en prend à votre travail
Explanation:
Vos suggestions allaient dans le bon sens...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-12-02 21:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...mais pas «décortiquer» ou «se pencher sur» qui ne rendent pas l\'idée d\'agression ou de démarche négative
Selected response from:

Robert Morin
Canada
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2démolit votre travail ou s'en prend à votre travail
Robert Morin
4condamne/s'attaque férocement à/mine/censurexxxCMJ_Trans
4déchire votre travailAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3remet en cause et dénigre votre travail
Adrien Esparron
3déchiquettejacrav


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
démolit votre travail ou s'en prend à votre travail


Explanation:
Vos suggestions allaient dans le bon sens...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-12-02 21:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...mais pas «décortiquer» ou «se pencher sur» qui ne rendent pas l\'idée d\'agression ou de démarche négative

Robert Morin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: j'aime bien démolit votre travail
8 mins
  -> Merci Sue (c'est aussi ce que je préfère...)

agree  Trada inc.: démolit
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déchire votre travail


Explanation:
to rip - déchirer

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
déchiquette


Explanation:
*

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condamne/s'attaque férocement à/mine/censure


Explanation:
critique sévèrement

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remet en cause et dénigre votre travail


Explanation:
Une variante

Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4