KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Japan gold-size

French translation: mixtion à dorer à séchage rapide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Japan gold-size
French translation:mixtion à dorer à séchage rapide
Entered by: ViktoriaG

20:32 Feb 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / painting / finishing
English term or phrase: Japan gold-size
I know that it's "mixtion à dorer", but what do I do with the Japan?

The term comes from an arts & crafts context...
ViktoriaG
Canada
mixtion à dorer à séchage rapide
Explanation:
Oil gilding - Also known as mordant gilding, this is attaching gold leaf to a non-absorbent surface which has been coated with a mordant size (an adhesive) -- either a slow-drying type containing linseed oil, or a quick-drying type sometimes called japan gold size.

http://www.artlex.com/ArtLex/O.html
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup! Je choisis la réponse de JCEC parce qu'il m'a donné l'explication de ce que signifie "Japan".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mixtion à dorer à séchage rapide
JCEC
3vernis copalDr Sue Levy
3mixtion à dorer japonaise
DocteurPC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
japan gold-size
mixtion à dorer japonaise


Explanation:
I think that's what the Japan stands for - it should be Japanese - depending on the rest of the context, of course

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
japan gold-size
mixtion à dorer à séchage rapide


Explanation:
Oil gilding - Also known as mordant gilding, this is attaching gold leaf to a non-absorbent surface which has been coated with a mordant size (an adhesive) -- either a slow-drying type containing linseed oil, or a quick-drying type sometimes called japan gold size.

http://www.artlex.com/ArtLex/O.html

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup! Je choisis la réponse de JCEC parce qu'il m'a donné l'explication de ce que signifie "Japan".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xuebai
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
japan gold-size
vernis copal


Explanation:
par déduction...

Holbein Drying Mediums - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Japan Gold Size - Made from copal resin dissolved in turpentine and vegetable
processing oils. Japan Gold Size may be used for tempera ...
www.holbeinhk.com/\vardry.htm

puis...

http://www.cleton.fr/accessoire.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-02-16 21:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En tout cas, c\'est un vernis à base d\'huile et de résine (naturelle ou synthétique, ça dépend de la marque) à séchage très rapide (1 heure)

Dr Sue Levy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26