KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

nail craft

French translation: cf. + bas


17:40 Feb 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / handicraft
English term or phrase: nail craft
Medical rehabilitation
Occupational therapy
Handicraft

Is there some kind of folk art where one uses nails (as in "home repair") to make things out of? I don't think this would have to do with fingernails... Help!
ViktoriaG
Canada
French translation:cf. + bas
Explanation:
In the seventies, there was a fad for a technique that involved planting patterns of nails on a board, then threading different color yarns to create all sorts of rainbow-colored figurative or abstracts forms …
I don’t know if that carried over to France, but maybe in Québec they had a name for it ?
Selected response from:

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Grading comment
Thanks! I still haven't found the translation, but you seem to have put me on the right track.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1décoration d'ongles
Elodie Rousseau
2cf. + basjacrav
2FYIRHELLER


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
décoration d'ongles


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit bien des ongles faux ou pas qui sont peints et décorés de façon artistique.

Métamorphose, Pose d'ongles en Gel pour 50€ la pose complète, french comprise, et 30 euros pour le remplissage toujours french comprise.Pour toute décoration simple, c’est 1 euros pièce supplémentaires !!!!!, Soins d'ongles, Manucure, French, Décoration d'ongles (Nails Arts) avec Swarowski, feuille d'or, Bijoux d'ongles... Travail soigné par une Styliste d'ongles agréée et diplômée Produits haut de gamme qui respecte l'ongle naturel. Dans presque toute la Belgique, me déplace à domicile.


    Reference: http://www.quefaire.be/annonces/detail.php?siteid=105708&kid...
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xuebai
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
FYI


Explanation:
basically, all of the things you are describing sound like
"recycled art"
I saw a hanging the other day made of torn paper cupholders
in different colors. It was actually attractive!

Recycled art projects. Recycle your old junk into a new art project. ...
id.essortment.com/recycledartpro_rses.htm -

Recylced Art. Find out how Ursula Roma decided to make art out of hubcaps, nails, sawblades and even kitchen utensils. By Ursula Roma. ...
artistsmagazine.com/roma.html


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cf. + bas


Explanation:
In the seventies, there was a fad for a technique that involved planting patterns of nails on a board, then threading different color yarns to create all sorts of rainbow-colored figurative or abstracts forms …
I don’t know if that carried over to France, but maybe in Québec they had a name for it ?

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks! I still haven't found the translation, but you seem to have put me on the right track.