KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

shipfitting

French translation: équipement de navire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shipfitting
French translation:équipement de navire
Entered by: ViktoriaG

17:42 Feb 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / decoration?
English term or phrase: shipfitting
Art
Decoration and ornament
Metal-work

Is this supposed to be decoration for ships? Then, what do you call this in FR?
ViktoriaG
Canada
équipment de navire
Explanation:
Ship fitting is part of the construction or refitting process similar to adding the finishing touches to buildinbg a house - equipment, appliances, paint, decoration etc.

Termium translates a "ship fitting technician" as "technicien en équipement de navires"
Selected response from:

John Garside
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4équipment de navire
John Garside
4portiques
irat56
3suggestionsxuebai
3charpente en fer
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charpente en fer


Explanation:
shipfitter Source

charpentier en fer Source

charpentière en fer Source
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portiques


Explanation:
Je dirais des "portiques" s'il y a décoration mais àa manque de contexte!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
équipment de navire


Explanation:
Ship fitting is part of the construction or refitting process similar to adding the finishing touches to buildinbg a house - equipment, appliances, paint, decoration etc.

Termium translates a "ship fitting technician" as "technicien en équipement de navires"

John Garside
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suggestions


Explanation:
deux sites : un en anglais definition de shipfitting et un en francais pour FORMAGE, PROFILAGE ET MONTAGE DU METAL.

Mais peut-etre s'agit-il de PIECES FORGEES dans/pour l'equippement de navires http://www.anq.gouv.qc.ca/conservation/instruire/hocquart/ho... et http://cbmuseums.tripod.com/id61.html


    Reference: http://jobfutures.ca/cnp/titres/726x.shtml
    Reference: http://www.acpeople.com.au/cat/Shipfitting_3820.htm
xuebai
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench