KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

pbk

French translation: livre broché


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pbk
French translation:livre broché
Entered by: Steven Geller

07:25 Mar 5, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: pbk
Bibliographie.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987. 859 p. ISBN:0-19-829638-X. US$45.00pbk.
Maryse
livre broché
Explanation:
I have checked the ISBN number on the Internet, and it means paperback. The way to express this in French is "livré broché", as in the example below...


OUP: Road To Maastricht: Dyson - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Professor of European Politics, University of Bradford Price: £25.00 (Paperback
) 0-19-829638-X Publication date: 28 October 1999 884 pages, 234mm x 156mm. ...
www.oup.co.uk/isbn/0-19-829638-X

======

Publications - Ouvrages généraux
... dessins. 1983, 299 pages plus 500 illustrations, livre
broché. 15 $. ... 1799. 1991, 250 pages, livre broché. 10
$. ...
www.friendsofnationalarchives.ca/02/0203/02030303_f.html
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Merci. Votre réponse a d'ailleurs été confirmée par d'autres personnes sur une autre liste.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10paperback
1964
4livre broché
Steven Geller


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
paperback


Explanation:
paperback
in french brochure ???
I think not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 07:32:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

livre broché

Reference ANBEF,p.189

Note {NTE} DF:EG
(2)
TERM broché


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  DPolice
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Philippe Danjoux
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  irat56
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rado Varbanov
40 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
57 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Isabelle Séjourné
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Guereau
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  JH Trads
8 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
livre broché


Explanation:
I have checked the ISBN number on the Internet, and it means paperback. The way to express this in French is "livré broché", as in the example below...


OUP: Road To Maastricht: Dyson - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Professor of European Politics, University of Bradford Price: £25.00 (Paperback
) 0-19-829638-X Publication date: 28 October 1999 884 pages, 234mm x 156mm. ...
www.oup.co.uk/isbn/0-19-829638-X

======

Publications - Ouvrages généraux
... dessins. 1983, 299 pages plus 500 illustrations, livre
broché. 15 $. ... 1799. 1991, 250 pages, livre broché. 10
$. ...
www.friendsofnationalarchives.ca/02/0203/02030303_f.html

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Merci. Votre réponse a d'ailleurs été confirmée par d'autres personnes sur une autre liste.