KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

angry

French translation: fâché(e), en colère


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:angry
French translation:fâché(e), en colère
Entered by: GILOU

15:13 Mar 7, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: angry
I hope you will not be too angry
Hilary
fâché(e), en colère
Explanation:
simple
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10fâché(e), en colère
GILOU
4 +2j'espère que tu ne m'en voudras pas tropDPolice


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
fâché(e), en colère


Explanation:
simple

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72127
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rado Varbanov
3 mins

agree  jafroome
5 mins

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
9 mins

agree  xxxohlala
14 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
20 mins

agree  mellow
2 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
2 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
8 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
16 hrs

agree  UNSALAN
23 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
j'espère que tu ne m'en voudras pas trop


Explanation:
if you are the cause of the possible angry reaction

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  thierry2
1 day2 hrs