KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

Golden Age

French translation: l'âge d'or


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Golden Age
French translation:l'âge d'or
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

21:44 Mar 7, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Golden Age
please help me !
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
l'âge d'or
Explanation:
that's it..

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10l'âge d'orSerge L
4 -3l'age d'oré
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
l'âge d'or


Explanation:
that's it..

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Yes, but I should use capitals; it is a period.
4 mins
  -> I just wanted to show the accent on the "a"...

agree  cheungmo: Like so: l'Âge d'Or
6 mins

agree  Martine Etienne: ok with cheungmo
11 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
49 mins

agree  obeid
54 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
59 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
1 hr

agree  xxxohlala
1 hr

agree  FionaBrind
2 hrs

agree  royon: lAge d'Or
3 hrs
  -> thanks to all of you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
l'age d'oré


Explanation:
ref. experience (I am part of it)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martine Etienne: completely crazy, nobody says that
4 mins
  -> watch your tongue!

disagree  FionaBrind: never heard it this way
2 hrs
  -> maybe so but it is not forbidden to offer alternatives, is it?

disagree  Ana.uk: It's not forbidden but it isn't fair to be misleading either!
12 hrs